English (Real Estate)
multiple listing service [correct]; MLS [correct]
CONT: The Multiple Listing is, in effect, an exclusive mandate to sell with the additional authority on the part of the listing broker to submit the listing to the Multiple Listing Service of the local real estate board. The board then prints and distributes copies of the listing to their broker members and firms who subscribe to their Multiple Listing Service. Passing on a listing to the Multiple Listing Service does not cancel any rights which the listing broker has in the contract. He merely shares the selling rights with other brokers. In doing so, he may obtain the cooperation of another participating broker who has a prospect who wishes to buy the kind of property in question.
French (Immobilier)
service interagences [proposition, nom masculin]; service d'inscriptions multiples [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: «Service interagences» a été créé sur le modèle de «interentreprises», «interbibliothèques», etc. (Trésor de la langue française, 1971, v. 10, p. 406).
OBS: Renseignements fournis par un traducteur à l'Association de l'immeuble du Québec.