English (Real Estate)
take out commitment
DEF: A commitment to repay a loan with proceeds from another loan. The term is frequently used in real estate projects where a financial institution provides short term construction financing and a commitment is obtained from another financial institution to provide mortgage funds on completion of the building.
French (Immobilier)
engagement à désintéresser [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: désintéresser : Rendre (qqn) étranger à une affaire en l'indemnisant ou en lui payant ce qui lui est dû.