English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Finance)
saving-investment balance [correct]
CONT: A 3-regions model of global saving-investment balance is employed to present a "global crowding out" interpretation of present economic trends. The model builds on data that suggest : 1. a possible shortage of savings, 2. explosive growth of social expenditures, 3. structural public-sector deficits in both developing and developed nations, 4. changes of the age pyramid, and 5. real wage rigidity in many industrial nations.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Finances)
équilibre entre les rapports épargne-investissement [proposition, nom masculin]