English (Industrial Design)
incremental innovation [correct]; incremental design [correct]; incremental product design [correct]
CONT: Because design knowledge is relatively high when we are dealing with modifications of existing products, we describe this design situation as "Incremental Design"....
CONT: A mature design with incremental innovation - the motor car.
OBS: The verb forms "to design better products" also refer to the same concept. Contrast with "real innovation".
French (Dessin industriel)
innovation cumulative [proposition, nom féminin]; innovation progressive [proposition, nom féminin]; modification ponctuelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: apparition d'une nouvelle version d'un type de produit existant.
OBS: Le résultat d'une innovation radicale est l'apparition d'un produit profondément changé. Celui d'une invention cumulative est l'apparition d'une version améliorée. En revanche, la création d'un produit résulte d'une invention.