English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
overlapping generation economic model [correct]; overlapping generation model [correct]
OBS: According to an economist at the Bank of Canada, this term refers to the use, in economic models, of various generations of people in a given proportion for a given period of time to simulate real life situations.
OBS: overlapping generation model: Term confirmed in an on-line search.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
modèle économique à générations imbriquées [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Diffusion du progrès génétique dans les populations avec générations imbriquées : quelques propriétés d'un modèle de prévision, Journal : Ann. génét. sel. anim., 1980, vol. 12, no. 1, p. 49-80.
OBS: Renseignements fournis par le service de téléréférence.