English (General Vocabulary)
nickname [correct]
DEF: A familiar or humorous name given to a person or thing instead of or as well as the real name.
French (Vocabulaire général)
sobriquet [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom familier donné à une personne avec une intention moqueuse ou plaisante.