English (Optics)
complex source point method
CONT: The beam width and beam direction are determined by the amplitude and phase of the imaginary part of the source position. This is known as the complex source point method and it comes from optics.
OBS: Complex number : A number consisting of real and imaginary parts.
French (Optique)
méthode de la source ponctuelle complexe [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: source ponctuelle
OBS: nombre complexe : Ensemble de deux nombres x et y (...). x est la partie réelle de z et y sa partie imaginaire.