English (Federal Administration)
divest an asset
CONT: Employees must divest assets where it is determined by the designated official that such assets constitute a real or potential conflict of interest in relation to the duties and responsibilities of the employee. Divestment, where required, must take place within 120 days after appointment.
French (Administration fédérale)
se dessaisir d'un bien
CONT: Si l'administrateur désigné juge qu'un bien particulier comporte un risque réel ou potentiel de conflit d'intérêts avec les fonctions officielles d'un employé, ce dernier doit alors se dessaisir de ce bien dans les 120 jours suivants sa nomination.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Ressources humaines.