English (General Vocabulary)
private citizen [correct]
CONT: [Working from a real sense of partnership] between business, labour social groups and government; between elected officials, public servants and private citizens renewed prosperity and social security can be Canada's hallmarks in the years ahead.
French (Vocabulaire général)
simple citoyen [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Un véritable esprit de partenariat] entre les entreprises, les travailleurs, les groupes sociaux et l'État; entre les élus, les fonctionnaires et les simples citoyens peut apporter au Canada une prospérité et une sécurité sociale nouvelles au cours des prochaines années.