English (School and School-Related Administration; Education (General))
common board [correct, Canada, régional]
CONT: The first public school board organized in a district [in Quebec] is common, which means that its schools are open to all pupils, whatever their religious belief. Each common board is composed of five commissioners elected by the district's property owners.
OBS: The term "common board" is used in Quebec.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Pédagogie (Généralités))
commission scolaire commune [correct, Canada, régional]
CONT: Les commissions scolaires communes sont celles qui sont constituées et qui fonctionnent conformément aux dispositions de la Loi de l'instruction publique et qui ne jouissent d'aucun privilège relatif à la confessionnalité. Ces corporations administrent les écoles d'une majorité catholique ou protestante, mais deviennent communes aux deux groupes parce qu'elles sont les seules existantes dans la municipalité scolaire.
OBS: Le terme "commission scolaire commune" est utilisé au Québec.