English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
group libel [correct]; class libel [correct]
DEF: Libel that defames a class of persons, esp. because of their race, sex, national origin, religious belief, or the like.
CONT: Civil liability for group libel is rare because the plaintiff must prove that the statement applied particularly to him or her.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
libelle contre un groupe [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: libelle contre un groupe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).