English (Sociology of Women; Islamism; Anthropology)
Abay Siti [correct, nom]
DEF: A Somali female institution dating back to early 19th century urban Somalia, that incorporates Somali tradition and Islam and was established as a result of women being excluded from the numerous male dominated religious orders in Somalia.
OBS: Many of the Abay Siti sessions contain songs composed and chanted by women in praise of historical female figures in Islamic history.
French (Sociologie des femmes; Mahométisme; Anthropologie)
abay siti [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Transcription phonétique d'un terme arabe, dont la traduction littérale serait «dame sœur».
OBS: abay siti : genre indéterminé.