English (Geology)
ground subsidence
OBS: subsidence : The sudden sinking or gradual downward settling of the Earth's surface with little or no horizontal motion. The movement is not restricted in rate, magnitude, or area involved.
OBS: See "land subsidence."
French (Géologie)
subsidence du sol [proposition, nom féminin]