English (Clinical Psychology)
deferred action
CONT: at a later period, through, certain experiences occurred that caused revival of the primal experience and gave significance to it. There was deferred action.
French (Psychologie clinique)
après-coup [nom masculin]
DEF: des expériences, des impressions, des traces mnésiques sont remaniées ultérieurement en fonction d'expériences nouvelles