English (Architectural Styles; Art History and Theory)
Shingle style [correct]
DEF: An American eclectic style, primarily in domestic architecture during the second half of the 18th century; characterized by extensive use of unpainted wood-shingle covering for roofs as well as for walls, in frequently asymmetrical and fluid arrangements.
DEF: The American term for the Domestic Revival of the 1870s and 1880s, influenced initially by Norman Shaw, but replacing his tile-hanging by shingle-hanging.... The shingle style is almost exclusively a style of the medium-sized private house, and its most interesting and most American feature, not implied in the name, is open internal planning.
French (Styles en architecture; Histoire et théorie de l'art)
Domestic Revival américain [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalent proposé d'après la définition anglaise.