English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
frieze-band window [correct]; eyebrow window [correct]; lie-on-your-stomach window [moins fréquent]; slave window [moins fréquent]
DEF: A rectangular window with a bottom hinged, inward opening sash located in the frieze of a Greek Revival house facade.
OBS: Often found in Greek Revival and Italianate houses.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
fenêtre de frise [proposition, nom féminin]