English (Architectural Styles; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
engaged turning
CONT: Cak side table in the Gothic Revival :... end supports are decorated with cavetto curve base brackets, surmounted by an engaged turning...
French (Styles en architecture; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
demi-colonne tournée [proposition, nom féminin]