English (Architectural Styles; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
half finial turning
CONT: Oak side table in the Gothic Revival style :... end supports terminate in two quarter round bracket feet, with incised Gothic arch carving on top and four applied half finial turnings on sides.
French (Styles en architecture; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
demi-fleuron tourné [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Tourné : en opposition à sculpté, c'est-à-dire tourné au tour.