English (Art History and Theory; Numismatics)
portrait medal [correct]
CONT: Pisanello.... He was also pre-eminent in the art of portrait medals, beginning with the famous medallion of John VIII Palaelogus(c. 1438).... The portrait medal was a conscious revival of the ancient Roman practice, which had begun a little before Pisanello's time.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Numismatique)
médaille à effigie [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Effigie. Spécialt. Représentation du visage (d'une personne, sur une monnaie, une médaille). (...) L'effigie représente généralement le visage de profil.
CONT: (...) monnaie, médaille à l'effigie d'un souverain.