English (Ecosystems)
restoration ecology [correct]
DEF: A relatively new specialty involving attempts to recreate or revive lost or severely damaged ECOSYSTEMS. Often involving both scientific professionals and amateurs, it is a hands-on approach to righting some previous environmental wrongs, especially reversing damaging trends and rebuilding HABITATS so that ENDANGERED SPECIES can revive and BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY can be maintained.
French (Écosystèmes)
écologie de rétablissement [proposition, nom féminin]