English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
revive recollection [correct, verbe]
CONT: The Task Force unanimously recommends that the Uniform Evidence Act should provide that(a) a judge may require a witness to examine any writing or thing in an attempt to revive his recollection....(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 286)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
raviver la mémoire [correct, normalisé]
OBS: raviver la mémoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).