English (Law of Estates (common law))
matters and causes testamentary [correct, pluriel]; matters testamentary [correct, pluriel]; testamentary matters [correct, pluriel]; testamentary causes [correct, pluriel]
CONT: "Matters and causes testamentary" includes all matters and causes relating to the grant and revocation of letters probate of wills or letters of administration.
CONT: Subject to The Judicature Act, all jurisdiction and authority in relation to matters and causes testamentary, and in relation to the granting or revoking of probate of wills and letters of administration of the property of deceased persons, and all matters arising out of or connected with the grant or revocation of grant of probate or administration, are vested in the several surrogate courts.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
matière testamentaire [correct, nom féminin]; questions testamentaires [nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: La faveur en laquelle le législateur tient la donation à l'égard du donataire est telle qu'il permet de faire une donation à toute personne qui, à cette époque, est simplement conçue. La donation prendra effet si la personne en question est ensuite née viable. Le même principe prévaut en matière testamentaire.