English (General Vocabulary; General Sports Regulations; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
assess a fine [correct]; levy a fine [correct]; fine [correct, verbe]
CONT: Introduced by Rep. Jack Cairens on January 16, 2004, to allow the Washington horse racing commission to assess a fine and/or suspend or revoke a person's license when an individual or licensee violates a commission rule.
French (Vocabulaire général; Règlements généraux des sports; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
imposer une amende [correct]; prononcer une amende [correct, France]; mettre à l'amende [correct]
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
imponer una multa [correct]
CONT: Con relación a los hechos acaecidos en fecha 1 de diciembre de 2002, una vez cerrado el periodo de pruebas y consultas, estos Comisarios acuerdan imponer una multa de 30 Euros y retirar la autorización para conducir a D. Damián Ginard Amorós, Am. nº861, por producirse de forma violenta con otro competidor.