English (Video Technology)
index signal [correct]
DEF: On a videodisc, the signal recorded for each revolution that indicates the kind of tracking pits.
OBS: Used for VHD system.
French (Vidéotechnique)
signal d'indice [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Sur un vidéodisque, signal enregistré à chaque tour qui indique la nature des microcuvettes de centrage.
OBS: Signal observé sur un système VHD.