English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
flank line [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The line of intersection of a tooth flank with a coaxial surface of revolution.
OBS: flank line: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
ligne de flanc [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Ligne d'intersection d'un flanc de dent avec une surface coaxiale à la roue.
OBS: ligne de flanc : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.