English (Internet and Telematics)
smart material [correct]; intelligent material [correct]
DEF: Building or other materials obtained through the application of material science and structural mechanics to improve technology and implementation of advanced sensors and actuators.
CONT: This new field called "smart materials and structures" offers the prospect of adding effective nervous and responsive systems to houses, office buildings, robots and vehicles of all sorts allowing them, in a sense, to feel their own pain, if not yours. Two of the most revolutionary of these intelligent materials are piezoelectrics "shape-memory alloys" or SMAs.
French (Internet et télématique)
matériau intelligent [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir «maison intelligente».