English (Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers)
aeolipile [correct]; aeolipyle [correct]; eolipile [correct]
DEF: an apparatus that was invented in the 2d century B. C. and is often called the first steam engine and that consisted essentially of a closed vessel(as a globe or cylinder) with one or more projecting bent tubes out of which steam is made to pass from the vessel, the action of the steam jets causing it to revolve.
French (Machines à vapeur et condenseurs)
éolipyle [correct]; éolipile [correct]
CONT: La première machine à vapeur semble due à Héron l'Ancien, physicien d'Alexandrie (II [deuxième] s. ap. J.-C.), avec l'éolipyle, appareil purement expérimental constitué d'une sphère remplie d'eau bouillante et mise en rotation par la vapeur s'échappant de deux tubes montés en tourniquet.