English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
Colt New Service revolver [correct]
CONT: A revolver, in. 455 calibre, supplied to the British Army in 1915.
French (Armes anciennes)
revolver Colt New Service [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: révolver : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).