English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
friction calendering [correct, proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Friction calender : A type of calender used specifically to mechanically impart a high polish to paper finish by passing the sheet between three rolls revolving at slightly different speeds. It is made up of a cotton roll between two metallic rolls and produces a burnishing action.
French (Fabrication du papier)
calandrage par friction [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Calandrage par friction. Le papier passe dans une pince (deux rouleaux en fonte) ou deux pinces (deux rouleaux en fonte séparés par un rouleau en papier); ces rouleaux sont entraînés à des vitesses différentes, l'écart de vitesse étant de 10 à 30 %.