English (Milling (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
thread milling [correct]
CONT: Thread milling is an established method of producing accurate threads in both small and large quantities of threaded parts.
OBS: When threads are cut by milling, the thread is formed by a revolving milling cutter shaped to conform to the shape of the thread desired.
French (Fraisage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
filetage à la fraise [correct]
CONT: Le filetage à la fraise trouve son emploi pour l'exécution de vis à pas assez important. On utilise sur une machine spéciale une fraise à fileter simple dont le profil correspond à l'entre-filet à obtenir.