English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
doffer [correct]
DEF: A revolving cylinder, or a vibrating bar, with teeth, in a carding machine, which doffs, or strips off, the fiber from the cards.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
peigneur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cylindre de carde qui récupère les fibres travaillées sur la carde, positionné contre le tambour principal.