English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
track randomly [correct, verbe]
CONT: mace snag test : A test for evaluation of snagging performance. A fabric sample is mounted on a revolving drum in contact with a miniature mace that tracks randomly across the sample. The spikes of the mace effect the snagging. The test predicts results in actual wear.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
évoluer au hasard [correct]
OBS: Dans le test de résistance aux accrocs : la petite massue miniature évolue au hasard sur la surface de l'échantillon et ses pointes produisent l'accroc sur cet échantillon.