English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
effect the snagging [correct, verbe]
CONT: mace snag test : A test for evaluation of snagging performance. A fabric sample is mounted on a revolving drum in contact with a miniature mace that tracks randomly across the sample. The spikes of the mace effect the snagging. The test predicts results in actual wear.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
produire un accroc [correct]; produire l'accroc [correct]