English (Internet and Telematics; Office Automation)
electrolytic process [correct]
DEF: A facsimile printing process employing a moist, electrolyte-impregnated, roll-fed paper. The current(signal) is applied by feeding the paper between a stationary contact and a revolving drum with a helical contactor. The revolving of the drum causes the point of electrical contact between the blade and helical wire to move laterally across the paper, one line per revolution. As the electrical current passes through the paper, it causes a dark change of coloration at all points of contact.
French (Internet et télématique; Bureautique)
procédé électrolytique [proposition, nom masculin]