English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
squeeze [correct, verbe]
OBS: The blanks are squeezed between the revolving wheel and the stationary groove of the rimming press to raise the edges.
OBS: squeeze the blanks against the rimming press
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
presser [correct]
OBS: Les flans sont pressés entre le disque pivotant et la lame fixe de la presse à cordonner pour en relever les bords.
OBS: presser les flans sur la presse à coordonner