English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology; Artificial Intelligence)
probability learning [correct]
DEF: A type of discrimination learning in which one stimulus is rewarded a certain percentage of the time and the other stimulus the remaining percentage. In such a task, it is possible either to maximize reward by always choosing the stimulus rewarded on more than 50 percent of the trials or to match by choosing each stimulus in proportion to the percentages of reward.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire; Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage de probabilité [correct, nom masculin]; apprentissage probabiliste [nom masculin]