English (Soil Science; Geology)
Mediterranean red soil
OBS: Many Mediterranean countries are characterized by red soils and their reworked products. The greater part of these formations correspond to climatic conditions that no longer exist, as can be proved in many places by the development at their expense of a brown or leached soil at present.(...) The "sols rouges méditerranéens" developed during the great pluvials of Quaternary and Pliocene time(...)
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol rouge méditerranéen [correct]
OBS: De nombreuses régions méditerranéennes sont caractérisées par des sols de couleur rouge et leurs produits de remaniement. La plupart de ces formations correspondent à des conditions climatiques révolues, ce qu'on peut prouver en maints endroits par le développement, à leurs dépens, d'un sol actuel, brun ou lessivé. (...) Les sols rouges méditerranéens se sont formés au cours des grands Pluviaux du Quaternaire et du Pliocène (...)