English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Lasers and Masers)
two-photon excitation [correct]
DEF: A way of reaching into the heart of a storage medium so as to change a small piece of it.
CONT: Two-photon excitation has been used successfully in the past to store, erase and rewrite data in crystals of lithium niobate, one of the best-known photo-refractive materials.
OBS: The technique employs two laser beams, each composed of photons that are not, individually, energetic enough to change the refractive index, but which can do so if they both hit a molecule at the same time from different angles.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Masers et lasers)
excitation par deux photons [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir aussi «laser à deux photons».