English (Artificial Intelligence)
meta-level inference [correct]
DEF: It denotes the use of meta-level expressions to control or guide the application of object-level knowledge-sources(rewrite rules, axioms, production rules, etc.).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
inférence de méta-niveau [proposition, nom féminin]; métainférence [proposition, nom féminin]