English (Artificial Intelligence)
object-level search [correct]
CONT: the Press System will be implicitly applying a rewrite rule to an expression, the result being the binding of RHS. This constitutes a step in the object-level search. As the meta-level inference continues(top-down) continues, it experiments with different object-level steps(bottom-up) and if successful finds a proof or solution at the object-level. By this technique each object-level decision can be based on an arbitrary amount of inference at the meta-level.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
recherche à niveau-objets [proposition, nom féminin]