English (Computer Programs and Programming)
confluent rewriting system [correct]
CONT: When one rewrites terms of linear structures, a relation is usually oriented by rewriting one monomial into the linear combination of other monomials, and there exist three main approaches for selecting the rewritten monomial. The most classical one uses monomial orders and induces a rewriting characterisation of Gröbner bases : they are generating sets of polynomials ideals which induce confluent rewriting systems.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
système de réécriture confluent [correct, nom masculin]