English (Internet and Telematics)
broadband local network [proposition]
CONT: based on "broadband RF cable networks" : Vendor networks that provide frequency division multiplexed channels for control, monitoring and safety applications. These networks include voice and 1M to 10M bps video-dedicated channels.
CONT: based on "local loop": That part of a communication circuit that lies between the subscribers’ equipment and the equipment at the telephone company exchange.
French (Internet et télématique)
réseau local large bande [nom masculin]
CONT: Inspiré de Wang-Net, Sopho-LAN est un réseau local large bande à multiplexage de fréquence pouvant véhiculer voix, données et images. Pour la transmission, le réseau utilise la technique du jeton circulant sur une boucle.