English (Types of Aircraft; Radio Interference; Military Communications; Electronic Warfare)
radio frequency hardened drone [correct, nom]; RF hardened drone [correct, nom]
DEF: A drone designed to operate effectively despite radio frequency interference, such as jamming, spoofing or electronic attack.
OBS: The hardening could be a protective coating, something that perhaps blocks signals from below and only accepting signals from above.
OBS: radio frequency hardened drone; RF hardened drone : The designations were approved by the Royal Canadian Air Force Aerospace Warfare Centre.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Perturbations radio; Transmissions militaires; Guerre électronique)
drone résistant aux RF [proposition, nom masculin]; drone résistant aux radiofréquences [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Drone conçu pour fonctionner efficacement malgré les interférences aux radiofréquences, telles que le brouillage, le leurrage ou les attaques électroniques.
OBS: La résistance pourrait consister en un revêtement protecteur, par exemple un dispositif qui bloque les signaux provenant du bas et ne capte que ceux venant du haut.
OBS: drone résistant aux radiofréquences; drone résistant aux RF : désignations proposées par le Centre de guerre aérospatiale de l'Aviation royale canadienne.