English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Electrical Relays)
field decay [correct]
CONT: [Solid state relays] can switch high-current/high-power loads in response to a low-power control signal and are protected against typical automotive system field decay, switching transients, short circuit, reverse battery, extreme heat, electromagnetic interference, RFI, and load dump.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Relais (Distribution électrique))
détérioration du champ [proposition, nom féminin]