English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
active tag [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An RFID [radio frequency identification] device having the ability of producing a radio signal.
CONT: Active tag. An RFID tag that has a transmitter to send back information, rather than reflecting back a signal from the reader, as a passive tag does. Most active tags use a battery to transmit a signal to a reader.
OBS: active tag: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
étiquette active [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dispositif à identification par radiofréquence (RFID) apte à produire un signal radio.
CONT: L'étiquette active possède une batterie assurant son alimentation. La batterie sert à l'émission et parfois aussi à l'enregistrement de données sur la puce (enregistrement de température ou la pression par exemple). La batterie permet une plus longue portée.