English (Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology)
phenotypic mixing [correct]; transencapsidation [correct]; genomic masking [correct]
CONT: In nature, plant viruses and other subviral pathogens(satellite/defective interfering RNAs or viroids) have many opportunities for interaction. Multiple virus infections commonly occur in crop and weed hosts. That may result in virus particles in which(1) individual particles contain structural proteins derived from more than one virus or(2) the genome of one virus is encapsidated in the structural proteins of another. This phenomenon, variously known as transencapsidation, genomic masking, or phenotypic mixing, has been observed many times for members of the luteovirus and potyvirus groups.
French (Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
transencapsidation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Encapsidation de l'acide nucléique d'un virus dans la capside d'une autre souche du même virus.