English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
isocyanide [correct]; carbylamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; carbamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; isonitrile [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: carbylamine: The isocyanide radical, -NC; also, any of the compounds (also called carbamines, isocyanides, isonitriles) consisting of this radical attached to a hydrocarbon radical, which are foul-smelling poisonous liquids; specifically, phenyl isocyanide, C6H5.NC.
OBS: The "Compendium of Chemical Terminology" (1997) disagrees with the preceding definition; according to its author, the term "carbylamines" is obsolete, and should not be used for isocyanides (see the following definition).
OBS: isocyanides : The isomer HN+[triple bond] C- of hydrocyanic acid, HC[ triple bond] N, and its hydrocarbyl derivatives RNC(RN+[triple bond] C-).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
isocyanure [correct, nom masculin]; carbylamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]; isonitrile [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: carbylamine : Nom générique des composés de formule RN=C, isomères des nitriles. (synonyme : isonitrile).
OBS: Le «Compendium de terminologie chimique» est en désaccord avec la définition qui précède; d'après son auteur, le terme «carbylamine» est un terme désuet à ne pas employer pour désigner les isocyanures (voir la définition qui suit).
DEF: isocyanure : Isomère HN+[liaison triple]C- de l'acide cyanhydrique et ses dérivés hydrocarbylés, RNC (RN+[liaison triple]C-).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
carbilamina [nom féminin]; isocianuro [nom masculin]; isonitrilo [nom masculin]