English (Bones and Joints)
axial foot compression
CONT: The authors described a case sustained in a 39 year old man injured in a motorcycle road traffic accident. Mechanism was recognized as plantar hyperflexion combined with an axial foot compression.
French (Os et articulations)
compression dans l'axe du pied [nom féminin]
CONT: Le mécanisme du traumatisme est identique à celui décrit pour les fractures-luxations dorsales associant : flexion plantaire forcée, compression dans l'axe du pied et pronation ou supination du pied.