English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); History of Technology)
skidroad [correct]; skid road [correct]; skidding road [correct]; travois road
DEF: A prepared road having greased skids ... over which logs were dragged by teams of mules, oxen, or horses.
OBS: skid : One of a number of transverse poles or logs, usually peeled and greased, forming a road over which logs were dragged from the cutting area.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Histoire des techniques)
chemin de débardage en rondins [proposition, nom masculin]; chemin de traînage en rondins [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les chemins de traînage constitués de rondins étaient particulièrement utilisés à l'époque de la traction animale.