English (Pollutants; Air Pollution)
area source [correct]
CONT: Area sources, including emissions from small industrial facilities and other sources that are too numerous to be accounted for individually such as road and non-road vehicles, agricultural activities, construction, and solvent use.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
source étendue [correct, nom féminin]; source dispersée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Source d'émissions polluantes souvent identifiée à un territoire donné et composée de plusieurs sources d'importance inégale, fixes et mobiles.
OBS: source dispersée : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del aire)
fuente difusa [correct, nom féminin]; fuente de emisión difusa de contaminantes [nom féminin]
DEF: Conjunto de numerosos puntos de origen de contaminación.