English (Road Networks; Rail Networks; Air Traffic Control)
trans-Canada [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Extending right across Canada, from the Atlantic to the Pacific oceans.
OBS: In the case of road networks, only the Trans-Canada Highway, or Highway No. 1, answers this definition.
French (Réseaux routiers; Réseaux ferroviaires; Circulation et trafic aériens)
transcanadien [correct, adjectif, nom masculin]; transcanadienne [correct, adjectif, nom féminin]
DEF: Qui traverse le Canada d'un océan à l'autre [de l'Atlantique au Pacifique].
OBS: En matière de réseaux routiers au Canada, seule la Transcanadienne (ou route Transcanadienne) répond à cette définition.