English (Road Construction Equipment; Excavation (Construction))
excavation material [correct]
CONT: Before 2002, when excavation materials obtained mainly from road construction cuts displayed subpar geotechnical performance, as intended in former Spanish Standard PG-3(1975) [, they were] rejected and replaced by higher-quality materials...
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Fouilles (Construction))
matériau d'excavation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Avant 2002, les matériaux d'excavation obtenus essentiellement par taille lors de la construction routière et ne présentant pas de performances géotechniques satisfaisantes au sens de l'ancienne norme espagnole PG-3 (1975) étaient rejetés et remplacés par des matériaux de meilleure qualité [...]