English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
pattern-making system [correct]; patterning system; pattern-using system
OBS: The function of a self-organizing system is to allow incoming experience to organize itself into patterns.... Without such a pattern-making and pattern-using system, we would spend a month just in crossing a road.(de Bono, Edward, The Direct Teaching of Thinking as a Skill, Phi Delta Kappan, June, 1983).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
système structurant [proposition, nom masculin]; système de structuration [proposition, nom masculin]