English (Archaeology)
covert way
OBS: a kind of road, approximately thirty feet wide, which runs around the ditch and is protected by a small parapet formed by the glacis. This parapet, revetment of the covert way, is equipped with a banquette for infantry covering the glacis
French (Archéologie)
chemin couvert