English (Cycling)
accelerate [correct]; launch an attack [correct]
CONT: Breakaway... occurs when one or several racers suddenly accelerate to put a distance between themselves and the peloton.
CONT: Thomas said the guys on the road bikes took off "like a rocket. "... "When they accelerate, they always drop the rest of the pack. "
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Cyclisme)
démarrer [correct]
CONT: Tu peux démarrer 20 fois et connaître l'échec, ou une seule fois et être and le «bon coup». Tu peux attaquer dans les côtes sans résultat, ou faire la décision dans une descente.
OBS: Technique/tactique.
Spanish (Ciclismo)
acelerar [correct]; demarrar [correct]