English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
variable effort steering [correct]
CONT: Variable effort steering... is designed to make steering easier during parking and other low-speed maneuvers while providing more road feel at highway speeds.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
direction à effort variable [correct, nom féminin]