English (Road Transport; Transport of Goods)
road freight [correct]; road cargo [correct]; highway freight [correct, voir observation]; highway cargo [correct, voir observation]
OBS: Over the period 1990 to 1996, freight activity increased by 14. 7 per cent. An increase in road freight activity, amounting to 44. 2 per cent, was the largest contributor to the overall growth of total freight activity. Rail and marine activity also increased over the period, but by smaller amounts, 12. 9 per cent and 1. 2 per cent respectively.
OBS: highway freight and highway cargo : in this case, "highway" and "road" can be used interchangeably.
French (Transport routier; Transport de marchandises)
fret routier [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Accord sur la frontière commune : [...] le passage du nombre d'inspections du fret routier en transit de quatre à deux, ce qui entraîne des économies substantielles pour le secteur canadien et américain du transport routier; [...]