English (Road Construction; Road Maintenance)
dry blading [correct, spécifique]
CONT: Dry blading unpaved roads does not hold up for any length of time before washboarding, raveling and potholes appear. This results in frequent blading to maintain an acceptable level of service ... A water truck and compactor must accompany the blade during normal blading operations. Proper compaction following blading reduces the frequency of maintenance as well as the loss of surface material.
OBS: blading : Shape correction of unpaved road or shoulder surface by mechanical grader.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Entretien des routes)
réglage à la niveleuse [nom masculin, générique]
OBS: réglage à la niveleuse : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la Route.