English (Road Construction; Transport of Wood)
stabilized road
DEF: A road located and constructed so as to retain its basic geometric-as-constructed form sufficient to perform its intended service without excessive maintenance or contribution to sediment movement.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Transport du bois)
route stabilisée [nom féminin]
CONT: Le but de la stabilisation des sols est de «transformer [...] le terrain naturel en une surface de roulement résistant [...] au trafic et aux intempéries». La route stabilisée peut être parcourue par 1500 véhicules par jour.