English (Telecommunications Switching; Internet and Telematics)
field-hardened Ethernet switch [correct]
CONT: Road safety is policed by a digital enforcement camera system(HADECS). These cameras are co-located at the VMS [variable message signs] sites, to communicate via an IP-over-fibre network using field-hardened Ethernet switches on fault tolerant fibre rings.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
commutateur Ethernet éprouvé sur le terrain [proposition, nom masculin]