English (Road Construction Materials; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
cylindrical deformation
OBS: Cylindrical samples 10 cm. in diameter and 20 cm. in length ... were formed, and confined compression tests were done to obtain the desired creep compliance and nonrecoverable deformation parameters for these layers.
OBS: Testing of road pavement samples in the laboratory.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
ovalisation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans [le domaine d'auscultation fine ou pathologique], les L.P.C. disposent [parmi d'autres moyens, de] mesures de l'ovalisation permettant d'obtenir les mêmes renseignements que ceux que fournirait une jauge de déformation noyée dans le corps de chaussée [...]