English (Mining Operations)
dummy road [correct]; dummy-road [correct]
DEF: A road driven forward in the waste of a conveyor face for the sole purpose of securing stone for packing purposes.
PHR: Dummy-road packing.
French (Exploitation minière)
fausse voie [proposition, nom féminin]
PHR: Remblayage avec fausses voies.