English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
petroleum-based [correct]
CONT: Aviation fuel is a specialized type of petroleum-based fuel used to power aircraft. It is generally of a higher quality than fuels used in less critical applications such as heating or road transport, and often contains additives to reduce the risk of icing or explosion due to high temperatures, amongst other properties.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
à base de pétrole [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: à base de pétrole : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.